Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    117
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default Australian Visas-Pt 2. Onshore

    In this post I have compiled some general information about Australian visas that might be of interest to wall and floor tillers , who are qualified trades people .It is just a basic overview , intended as an introduction to the various available options for those who are thinking of migrating and haven’t done any in-depth research yet.If you have any questions or are seeking additional information, feel free to contact me.
    Please note that this information is of a general nature only and does not constitute legal or migration advice.Please also note that rules and regulations change constantly and often at short notice.Always check the latest information on the official Department of Immigration and Citizenship web-site

    Most qualified trades people wishing to migrate to Australia would apply for either a General Skilled or an Employer Sponsored visa.

    PART 2 Permanent Visas.
    People who are inside Australia and have a qualifying visa can also lodge certain on-shore applications for permanent residence.
    Employer Sponsored Migration
    Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (856)
    The sponsoring business must first lodge a nomination application. The nominated occupation must be on the Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL) and there are various other requirements the employer must meet for the nomination to be approved. The position must be available for a minimum of 3 years minimum.
    The application must be lodged in Australia, and you must be inside Australia for granting of the visa.
    In order to qualify for this visa you need to meet the following criteria :
    -you must hold an acceptable substantive visa (e.g. sc. 457 or Working Holiday Visa)
    -you must be nominated for a position with a minimum annual salary of AUD $ 165000.
    or
    -you have been employed in the nominated occupation for at least 3 years before the application is lodged and you have obtained a positive skills assessment.
    or
    -you must have worked full time in Australia in the nominated occupation , while holding a qualifying visa (e.g. sc. 457), for the 2 years immediately prior to lodging the visa application , including at least the last 12 months with the nominating employer.
    Note : The 3rd option is not available to Working Holiday Visa holders
    -you must be under 45 years of age at the time you lodge your visa application.
    -if your nominated occupation has mandatory licensing or registration requirements in
    Australia, then you must hold, or be eligible to hold, the relevant license or registration
    at the time the application is lodged.
    -you must have vocational English.
    -all applicants must meet health, character and public interest criteria.
    It is possible to apply for “Exceptional Circumstance” re. age, English language and work experience, if you do not meet the basic criteria.
    Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (857)
    The sponsoring employer must first apply to the closest Regional Certifying Body to have the position certified.
    After receiving approval from the Regional Certifying Body the sponsoring employer must lodge a nomination application. The employer must demonstrate that they have a genuine vacancy and why they need an overseas employee to fill the position. There are various other requirements the employer must meet for the nomination to be approved.The position must be available for a minimum of 2 years and be located in a regional area of Australia.
    The application must be lodged in Australia, and you must be inside Australia for granting of the visa.
    In order to qualify for this visa you need to meet the following criteria :
    -you must hold an acceptable substantive visa (e.g. sc. 457 or Working Holiday Visa)
    -you must hold a diploma or higher qualification relevant to the position you are to fill.
    -you must be under 45 years of age at the time you lodge your visa application.
    -if your nominated occupation has mandatory licensing or registration requirements in
    Australia, then you must hold, or be eligible to hold, the relevant license or registration
    at the time the application is lodged.
    -you must have functional English.
    -all applicants must meet health, character and public interest criteria.
    It is possible to apply for “Exceptional Circumstance” re. age, English language and work experience, if you do not meet the basic criteria.
    If you have any questions or are seeking additional information, feel free to contact me.
  2. Last edited by nvoorst; 04-02-2010 at 03:49 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. New Points Test for Skilled Visas
    By nvoorst in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-11-2010, 03:30 AM
  2. Australian Visas pt. 3 Temporary Visas
    By nvoorst in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 03:59 AM
  3. Australian Visas pt. 3 Temporary Visas
    By nvoorst in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 03:59 AM
  4. Australian Visas-Pt 2. Onshore
    By nvoorst in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 03:47 AM
  5. Australian Visas-Pt.1 Offshore
    By nvoorst in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 09:50 PM
  6. australian open
    By david campbell in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-01-2010, 07:02 PM
  7. no more visas
    By alex1963 in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-04-2009, 07:41 AM
  8. visas information
    By mike martin in forum Tiling Overseas
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 11:03 AM
  9. border tiles
    By steve9999 in forum Tiling Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 11:23 AM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!


If you like our tiling forum, then perhaps checkout our Electrical Forum or even our professional Plumbing Forum.
Tens of thousands of tradesmen and over 2 million combined posts.


[Output: 68.78 Kb. compressed to 63.62 Kb. by saving 5.16 Kb. (7.50%)]